IELTS Information for Candidates
IELTS is the world’s most popular English language test. It can help you live, study and work around the world. More than 8,000 organisations worldwide accept IELTS, including government, academic and employment institutions.

Choose your IELTS test 

We offer a range of convenient IELTS test dates in 40 official test centre locations across Taiwan.

We recommend that you book your place before the registration deadline. The tables below show the upcoming test dates in all cities and the registration deadline.

IELTS Test fee

The fee for an IELTS Academic or General training test is NTD 7,000.

IELTS for UKVI and IELTS Life Skills fees

  • IELTS for UKVI Academic or General training NTD 7,900.
  • IELTS Life Skills A1 NTD 5,925.
  • IELTS Life Skills B1 NTD 5,925.

If you are applying for a visa to emigrate to the UK then you may need to apply for the IELTS for UKVI test.

Choose your IELTS test date

The tables below show the available upcoming written test dates for IELTS Academic and General Training only (not for UKVI). You will receive an email with full test details (timetable, venue information) automatically after you finished the registration and payment.

Test dates available for paper-based IELTS:

January to March

Test Date

Module

Test Location*

5 January

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

12 January

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

17 January

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

19 January

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

14 February

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

23 February

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

2 March

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

9 March

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

14 March

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

23 March

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

April to June

Test Date

Module

Test Location*

6 April

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung, Kinmen

13 April

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

25 April

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

27 April

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

4 May

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

11 May

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

18 May

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

23 May

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

1 June

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

13 June

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

22 June

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

29 June

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

 

July to September 

Test Date

Module

Test Location

6 July

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

18 July

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

20 July

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

27 July

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

1 August

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

10 August

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

17 August

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

24 August

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

7 September

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

12 September

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

14 September

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

28 September

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

 

October to December 

Test Date

Module

Test Location

10 October

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

12 October 

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

19 October

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

26 October

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

2 November

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

7 November

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

16  November

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

23 November

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

30 November

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

7 December

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

12 December

Academic

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

14 December

Academic/General Training

Taipei, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung

* Please refer to TW registration website for most updated info.

Test dates available for computer-delivered IELTS:

January

Test Date

Time

Module

Location

Venue

January 15

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

January 20

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

January 20

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

ELITE Taipei Nanyang(No.16, Nanyang St., Taipei City)

January 24

9:00

AC/GT

TAICHUNG

UCOM(2F., No.309, Sec. 2, Taiwan Blvd., West Dist., Taichung City 403, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

January 27

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

January 27

9:00

AC/GT

KAOHSIUNG

UCOM(25F., No.2, Zhongshan 2nd Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City 806, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

January 29

9:00

AC/GT

BANQIAO

GVO Banqiao (1F, No.2-3, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao District, New Taipei City)

January 29

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

GVO NTU (No.256, Sec.3, Roosevelt Rd., Taipei City)

January 29

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

GVO Zhongxiao (6F , No.169, Sec. 4, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Taipei City)

January 29

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

January 29

9:00

AC/GT

TAOYUAN

GVO Taoyuan (No. 30, Sec. 1, Chenggong Rd., Taoyuan City)

January 29

9:00

AC/GT

HSINCHU

GVO Hsinchu (No.36, Dongmen St., Hsinchu City)  

February

Test Date

Time

Module

Location

Venue

February 15

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 16

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 17

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 18

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 21

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 21

9:00

AC/GT

TAICHUNG

UCOM(2F., No.309, Sec. 2, Taiwan Blvd., West Dist., Taichung City 403, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 24

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

ELITE Taipei Nanyang (No.16, Nanyang St., Taipei City)

February 24

9:00

AC/GT

KAOHSIUNG

UCOM(25F., No.2, Zhongshan 2nd Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City 806, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 26

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

February 27

9:00

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March

Test Date

Time

Module

Location

Venue

March 3

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

ELITE Taipei Nanyang (No.16, Nanyang St., Taipei City )

March 7

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March 12

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March 16

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March 21

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March 28

9:00

AC/GT

TAICHUNG

UCOM(2F., No.309, Sec. 2, Taiwan Blvd., West Dist., Taichung City 403, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March 30

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

March 31

9:00

AC/GT

KAOHSUING

UCOM(25F., No.2, Zhongshan 2nd Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City 806, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April

Test Date

Time

Module

Location

Venue

April  2

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April  9

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April 11

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April 16

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April 18

9:00

AC/GT

TAICHUNG

UCOM(2F., No.309, Sec. 2, Taiwan Blvd., West Dist., Taichung City 403, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April  20

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

ELITE Taipei Nanyang (No.16, Nanyang St., Taipei City )

April  23

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April 28

9:00

AC/GT

KAOHSIUNG

UCOM(25F., No.2, Zhongshan 2nd Rd., Qianzhen Dist., Kaohsiung City 806, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

April  30

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May

Test Date

Time

Module

Location

Venue

May  4

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 5

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 11

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 12

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 18

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 19

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 25

13:30

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

May 26

9:00

AC/GT

TAIPEI

Xinyi Building, Taipei Agricultural Association(9F.-1, No.149, Sec. 3, Xinyi Rd., Da’an Dist., Taipei City 106, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

Taipei

The 2nd Student Activity Centre National Taiwan University B1, No. 85, Sec 4, Roosevelt Road, Taipei
GIS Convention Centre 2-3 F., Ln. 193, Sec. 3, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Da'an Dist., Taipei
GVO Zhongxiao 6F , No.169, Sec. 4, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Taipei City
GVO NTU No.256, Sec.3, Roosevelt Rd., Taipei City
CES Centre 7F-1, No. 169, Zhonghsiao East Road, Section 4, Taipei
DELL Language Studies Centre 10F, 34 Guanqian Road, Taipei City
ELITE 3F., No.42, Xuchang St., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City
Merica Group No.50, Nan-Yang St., Taipei City
MOTC GIS Convention Center 2F, No.24, Sec 1, Han Zhou S. Rd, Taipei City
Taipei International Convention Centre, TICC No 1 Xinyi Road Section 5, Xinyi District, Taipei City

Banqiao

GVO Banqiao 3F, No. 92, Sec. 2, Wenhua Rd., Banqiao District, New Taipei City

Taoyuan

ELITE 3F, No, 180, Fuxing Rd., Taoyuan City
GVO Taoyuan No. 30, Sec. 1, Chenggong Rd., Taoyuan City

Hsinchu

R&D Building, National Tsing Hua University No. 101, Sec 2, Kuang Fu Rd, Hsinchu City
Global Village Organisation 36 Dongmen Street, East District, Hsin Chu City
ELITE 4F., No.48, Dongmen St., East Dist., Hsinchu City
GIS Convention Centre 2F, No. 1, Gongye E. 2nd Rd., Hsinchu Science Park, Hsinchu City
KIEEI No.596, Sianjheng 2nd Rd., Hsinchu County

Taichung

UKEAS Taichung 4F-9, No. 378, Sec. 1, Wenxin Road, Taichung City
DELL Language Studies Centre No.76, Taichung Rd., South Dist., Taichung City
ELITE 9F, No.82, Fuxing Rd. Sec. 4, East Dist., Taichung City
The Affiliated High School of National Chung Hsing University No. 369, Dong-Rong RD. Dali Dist.,Taichung City
Taichung Home Economics and Commercial High School No.50, Heping St., East Dist., Taichung City
National Chung Hsing University Language Center No 145, Xingda Rd, South Dist, Taichung City
Providence University Room 141, Anthony Hall, Providence University, No. 200, Section 7, Taiwan Boulevard, Shalu District, Taichung City
Taichung GIS Wenxin Convention Centre 4F, 107 Wenxin Road Section 2, Xitun Dist., Taichung City
  2F., No.309, Sec. 2, Taiwan Blvd., West Dist., Taichung City

Chiayi

English Language Testing Services  2F, No.498, Jhongshan Rd, Chiayi City

Tainan

1F, Teaching & Research Building, Southern Taiwan University of Science & Technology NO.1, Nan-Tai Street, Yungkang Dist., Tainan City
UKEAS Tainan 5F-3. No.88 Chung Shan Road, Tainan City
DELL Language Studies Centre No. 203, Zhongshan Rd., West Central Dist., Tainan City
IELTS Dynasty 3F No.166-6, Zhongshan Rd., West Central Dist., Tainan City
Global Village Organization No.171 Beimen Rd Section 1, West Central Dist., Tainan City

Kaohsiung

UKEAS Kaohsiung 2F-2, No.139, Zhongzheng 2nd Rd., Lingya Dist., Kaohsiung
DELL Language Studies Centre No.215, Zhongshan 1st Rd., Kaohsiung
IELTS Dynasty 5F, 162 Jhongshan 1st Rd., Kaohsiung
Global Village Organization No 290, Jhongshan 1st Rd, Kaohsiung
ELITE 10F, No. 111, Jianguo 3rd Road, Kaohsiung
TAITRA Kaohsiung Office 4-5F,No 28, Minquan 1st Rd., Kaohsiung
UCOM 25F, No.2, Zhongshan 2nd Rd., Kaohsiung

Kinmen

National Kinmen Senior High School No.94, Guangqian Rd., Jincheng Township, Kinmen

 

External links